← Florida's state agencies, by the numbers

Department of the Lottery

Spending excluding construction grew 21.1% between FY2019 and FY2026 against a population-and-inflation baseline of 45.1%, below the baseline. FY2026 spending excluding construction: $224M.

Fiscal years FY2015–FY2026 (baseline FY2019); FY2027 in progress Population 23,708,635 (April 1, 2026; EDR's first forecast-year value) Branch Executive Published October 19, 2026
What this is. An exercise in analysis and transparency. This study takes no position on state spending or on any agency's budget; it puts the public record in one place so that state officials and the voters who choose them can decide with all of the information in front of them. Statement of intent, sources and method →

Snapshot

$224M
Spending, FY2026 (all categories, all funds)
$224M
Operating budget, FY2026 (appropriations as amended, after reversions)
$9
Spending excluding construction per resident, FY2026
21.1%
Spending excluding construction growth, FY2019–FY2026 (baseline 45.1%)
$269M
Spending excluding construction at the baseline, FY2026 (actual $224M)
−$44M
FY2026 spending excluding construction above (+) or below (−) the baseline
−$147M
Spending excluding construction above (+) or below (−) the baseline path, FY2020–FY2026 cumulative
437
Established positions, FY2026

Between FY2019 and FY2026, Florida's population grew 11.9% and prices in the South region (CPI-U) rose 29.7%. Together they account for 45.1% growth in any figure that kept pace with the state. That is the baseline every figure below is compared to. “At the baseline” figures are what each amount would be if it had grown at exactly that rate since FY2019; “cumulative” sums the yearly difference between the actual figure and that path. They describe the arithmetic, not what the agency could or should have done. “Spending excluding construction” is the amount spent in every appropriation category except fixed capital outlay (construction and land, which is appropriated in one year, spent over several and recorded against the year appropriated) and transfers to a state trust fund or the General Revenue Fund (dollars that appear again as spending when drawn from the receiving fund). Each is shown separately where it occurs.

Fiscal years are named by the year they end in: FY2026 is July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. “Spending” is the amount disbursed as recorded on Transparency Florida; the “operating budget” is the year's appropriations as amended during the year. † A dagger marks a year with a data note.

About this agency. Operating budget only. Prize payments and retailer commissions are paid from ticket sales outside the appropriated operating budget and are not in these figures.
Data notes. The budget entity "Lottery Games and Operations" (36102000) first appears in FY2023; its spending before that year, if any, sat under another entity or agency. The budget entity "Executive Direction and Support Services" (36101000) first appears in FY2023; its spending before that year, if any, sat under another entity or agency. The budget entity "Lottery Operations" (36010000) last appears in FY2021; later spending on that activity, if any, is recorded elsewhere. The budget entity "Lottery Games and Operations" (36030000) first appears in FY2022; its spending before that year, if any, sat under another entity or agency. The budget entity "Lottery Games and Operations" (36030000) last appears in FY2022; later spending on that activity, if any, is recorded elsewhere. FY2027 (July 2026 to June 2027) is in progress; its operating budget is shown and its spending to date is not compared with any baseline. In FY2022, "Lottery Operations" ended by $203.4M in all while "Executive Direction and Support Services", "Lottery Games and Operations" started or rose by $207.1M. That pattern is consistent with activity moving between budget entities, which the agency could confirm. In FY2023, "Executive Direction and Support Services", "Lottery Games and Operations" ended or fell by $207.1M in all while "Lottery Games and Operations", "Executive Direction and Support Services" started or rose by $211.9M. That pattern is consistent with activity moving between budget entities, which the agency could confirm.

Spending against the baseline

Lottery spending excluding construction rose from $185M in FY2019 to $224M in FY2026, 21.1%. The population-and-inflation baseline was 45.1%: at that rate the FY2026 figure would be $269M, so FY2026 is $44M below the baseline. Over the seven years FY2020–FY2026, spending excluding construction ran a cumulative $147M below the baseline path.

Lottery: spending excluding construction, actual and at the baseline ($millions) $0 $50M $100M $150M $200M $250M $300M FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 FY2025 FY2026 Actual, FY2015: $159M Actual, FY2016: $170M Actual, FY2017: $169M Actual, FY2018: $176M Actual, FY2019: $185M Actual, FY2020: $189M Actual, FY2021: $203M Actual, FY2022: $207M Actual, FY2023: $212M Actual, FY2024: $213M Actual, FY2025: $220M Actual, FY2026: $224M At the FY2019 baseline Actual

Actual spending excluding construction as recorded on Transparency Florida; the dashed line is the FY2019 figure grown by population and inflation.

Spending excluding construction above (+) or below (−) the baseline path, by year ($millions) −$50M −$40M −$30M −$20M −$10M $0 $10M FY2019 FY2019: $0 FY2020 FY2020: −$1.8M FY2021 FY2021: $5.2M FY2022 FY2022: −$10.0M FY2023 FY2023: −$24M FY2024 FY2024: −$35M FY2025 FY2025: −$38M FY2026 FY2026: −$44M

Each bar is the year's actual minus the FY2019 figure grown by population and inflation to that year. The cumulative figure in the snapshot is the sum of these bars from FY2020.

Fiscal year ($ millions)Spending excluding constructionAt the FY2019 baselineAbove (+) / below (−)Fixed capital outlay (recorded against the year)Spending, all categoriesOperating budgetBudget not drawn in year
FY2015158.9——0.0158.9158.90.0
FY2016170.2——0.0170.2170.20.0
FY2017168.7——0.0168.7168.70.0
FY2018176.4——0.0176.4176.40.0
FY2019185.1185.10.00.0185.1185.10.0
FY2020188.6190.3−1.80.0188.6188.60.0
FY2021†203.4198.25.20.0203.4203.40.0
FY2022†207.1217.1−10.00.0207.1207.10.0
FY2023†211.9235.5−23.50.0211.9212.70.7
FY2024213.3247.9−34.60.0213.3214.10.7
FY2025219.7257.8−38.10.0219.7219.70.0
FY2026224.1268.6−44.50.0224.1224.10.0
FY2027 (in progress; spending to date)————31.4241.3—

FY2027 is the year in progress: its operating budget is shown and its spending to date is not compared with any baseline. “Budget not drawn in year” is the operating budget minus spending; reversions have already been taken out of the operating budget, so the gap is authority still being spent in later years or never drawn — the observations say which categories it sits in.

Where the money comes from

Of the FY2026 operating budget (all categories, construction included), 0% was General Revenue, 100% state trust funds and no federal money.

General Revenue (state tax money)
0% · $0
State trust funds (estimated)
100% · $224M
Federal money (estimated)
0% · $0
Lottery: spending excluding construction by fund type, estimated from thebudget mix ($ millions) $0 $50M $100M $150M $200M $250M FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 FY2025 FY2026 State funds (est.), FY2019: $185M State funds (est.), FY2020: $189M State funds (est.), FY2021: $203M State funds (est.), FY2022: $207M State funds (est.), FY2023: $212M State funds (est.), FY2024: $213M State funds (est.), FY2025: $220M State funds (est.), FY2026: $224M Federal (est.), FY2019: $0 Federal (est.), FY2020: $0 Federal (est.), FY2021: $0 Federal (est.), FY2022: $0 Federal (est.), FY2023: $0 Federal (est.), FY2024: $0 Federal (est.), FY2025: $0 Federal (est.), FY2026: $0 State funds (est.) Federal (est.)

Spending by fund from the ledger pages (General Revenue and trust-fund disbursements exact); the federal share of each trust fund is the Legislature's classification of that fund, or the agency's own budget request for mixed funds.

Operating budget by fund type ($ millions)General RevenueState trust funds (est.)Federal (est.)Total
FY20190.0185.10.0185.1
FY20200.0188.60.0188.6
FY20210.0203.40.0203.4
FY20220.0207.10.0207.1
FY20230.0212.70.0212.7
FY20240.0214.10.0214.1
FY20250.0219.70.0219.7
FY20260.0224.10.0224.1
FY2027 (in progress)0.0241.30.0241.3

General Revenue is the state's general tax money. Trust funds hold money dedicated by law to a purpose; some are state money (licence fees, the lottery's education transfer, documentary stamp taxes), others carry federal grants. The split of trust funds into state and federal is an estimate: the Legislature's own classification of each fund (Fiscal Analysis in Brief) decides when a fund is essentially one or the other, and the agency's budget request gives the split for mixed funds. The about page gives the rule in full.

Where it goes

By budget entity

A budget entity is the unit the Legislature appropriates to inside an agency — a program, an institution, a division. Figures are spending excluding construction, the same basis as the rest of the page. Entities with spending in any of the years shown, largest in FY2026 first; an entity that rounds to zero in every column is left out. ↔ marks an entity whose change coincided with an opposite move in another entity the same year.

Budget entity, spending ($ millions)FY2019FY2022FY2024FY2026FY2019–FY2026At baseline, FY2026Above baseline
Lottery Games and Operations (Lottery Operations) ↔——201.5212.1———
Executive Direction and Support Services (Lottery Operations) ↔——11.812.0———
Lottery Operations ↔185.1——————
Executive Direction and Support Services ↔—9.5—————
Lottery Games and Operations ↔—197.5—————

By appropriation category

Spending by category from the public “Amount Spent by category” pages, largest in FY2026 first; categories with no spending in any year shown are left out. Categories are the state's: salaries and benefits, expenses, special categories (contracted services and most program payments), aid to local governments, fixed capital outlay (construction), and so on.

Appropriation category, spending ($ millions)FY2019FY2022FY2024FY2026FY2019–FY2026Above baseline
Special categories149.8172.0170.1175.9+17.4%−41.5
Salaries and benefits28.728.534.038.4+33.8%−3.2
Expenses5.66.17.58.1+43.6%−0.1
Other personal services0.20.20.71.2+622.2%1.0
Data processing services0.00.30.30.3+934.9%0.3
Operating capital outlay0.80.10.80.2−74.5%−0.9

Special categories, by name

Special categories, operating budget ($ millions, largest in FY2026)FY2019FY2022FY2024FY2026FY2019–FY2026
Gaming System Contract—69.170.171.7—
Instant Ticket Purchase61.556.351.953.1−13.7%
Paid Advertising and Promotion36.336.336.336.5+0.7%
Contracted Services3.44.15.27.3+113.8%
Advertising Agency Fees2.92.92.92.90.0%
Retailer Incentives2.32.32.32.30.0%
Risk Management Insurance0.40.50.30.8+112.4%
Acquisition of Motor Vehicles0.40.20.80.4+22.7%
Enterprise Cybersecurity Resiliency———0.2—
U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (Ice) 287(G)———0.2—
Transfer to Department of Management Services - Human Resources Services Purchased Per Statewide Contract0.10.10.20.2+15.6%
Tenant Broker Commissions0.0—0.10.1+268.4%
Lease or Lease-Purchase of Equipment0.20.10.10.1−45.2%
Contracted Legal Services0.10.00.10.1−26.3%
Salary Incentive Payments0.00.00.00.0+69.4%

Positions

Established positions went from 418 in FY2019 to 437 in FY2026 (+4.4%), against population growth of 11.9%; that is 0.18 positions per 10,000 residents in FY2026, from 0.20 in FY2019.

Lottery: established and filled positions 0 100 200 300 400 500 FY2015 FY2016 FY2017 FY2018 FY2019 FY2020 FY2021 FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 FY2025 FY2026 Established, FY2015: 420 Established, FY2016: 417 Established, FY2017: 420 Established, FY2018: 418 Established, FY2019: 418 Established, FY2020: 418 Established, FY2021: 418 Established, FY2022: 418 Established, FY2023: 418 Established, FY2024: 424 Established, FY2025: 440 Established, FY2026: 437 Filled, FY2015: 405 Filled, FY2016: 398 Filled, FY2017: 402 Filled, FY2018: 408 Filled, FY2019: 402 Filled, FY2020: 388 Filled, FY2021: 387 Filled, FY2022: 379 Filled, FY2023: 394 Filled, FY2024: 401 Filled, FY2025: 417 Filled, FY2026: 420 Established Filled

Established positions are those set up in the state's personnel system on the day the summary was taken; filled positions have someone in them.

Positions (State Positions summary)AuthorizedEstablishedFilledVacantPer 10,000 residents (established)
FY2015420420405150.2
FY2016420417398190.2
FY2017420420402180.2
FY2018418418408100.2
FY2019418418402170.2
FY2020418418388300.2
FY2021418418387320.2
FY2022418418379400.2
FY2023418418394250.2
FY2024424424401240.2
FY2025440440417230.2
FY2026437437420170.2

Among the agencies

Among the 31 agencies compared on the same years, Lottery ranks #29 of 31 on spending excluding construction growth above the baseline in percentage points, #22 of 31 on cumulative dollars above the baseline path, #25 of 31 on spending excluding construction per resident in FY2026, and #12 of 31 on growth in established positions relative to population growth.

See every agency on one page →

Key observations

What the numbers support. Descriptive, not prescriptive. Single-year changes in a budget entity are listed when the entity rose 25% or more or fell 30% or more in a year, by at least $10 million or 2% of the agency's spending excluding construction, whichever is larger; the three largest by dollars are printed.

  1. Lottery spending excluding construction rose from $185M in FY2019 to $224M in FY2026, 21.1%. The population-and-inflation baseline was 45.1%: at that rate the FY2026 figure would be $269M, so FY2026 is $44M below the baseline. Over the seven years FY2020–FY2026, spending excluding construction ran a cumulative $147M below the baseline path.
  2. Per resident, spending excluding construction went from $9 in FY2019 to $9 in FY2026, which is $7 in FY2019 dollars.
  3. Split at the pandemic years: FY2019–FY2022 spending excluding construction grew 11.9% against a 17.3% baseline, and FY2022–FY2026 it grew 8.2% against 23.7%.
  4. Of the FY2026 operating budget (all categories, construction included), 0% was General Revenue, 100% state trust funds and no federal money.
  5. Established positions went from 418 in FY2019 to 437 in FY2026 (+4.4%), against population growth of 11.9%; that is 0.18 positions per 10,000 residents in FY2026, from 0.20 in FY2019.
  6. In FY2026 the operating budget was $224M and spending $224M; the difference rounds to zero, because amounts not spent had already been taken out of the operating budget at year-end.
  7. Among the 31 agencies compared, Lottery ranks #29 of 31 on spending excluding construction growth above the baseline (percentage points, FY2019–FY2026) and #22 of 31 on cumulative dollars above the baseline path.

Sources and method

Figures are amounts spent and operating budgets as recorded on Transparency Florida, the Governor's budget and spending site, for each fiscal year; positions from the same site's State Positions summary. The baseline multiplies the FY2019 figure by population growth (EDR's April 1 estimates, the one published series, no splice) and by the change in the CPI-U for the South region (July–June averages). This is an analysis of public records; it is not an examination of any agency's books, and it makes no recommendation. Method and limits: About this study. Feedback is welcome by email at [email protected].